Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Chrysalis Care uses and protects any personal information that you provide to us. Chrysalis Care is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be use in accordance with this privacy statement. Chrysalis Care may update this policy in line with new legislation.

Legal basis for gathering and processing data

What are the lawful basis for Chrysalis Care processing data?

Chrysalis Care will process personal data in line with one of three lawful reasons. This will either be under ‘contract’ for employees and Local Authorities,  ‘legal obligation’ for employees and ‘public task’ for Looked After Children and Local Authorities.

When will we collect personal data?

For foster carers and their household members:

At initial enquiry stage

Fostering application process

During and throughout your registration as a foster carer

Website online application form and Chrysalis Care social media sites

Employees

Job application process

Selection process

Contract of employment

Duration of employment

What sort of personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • name, age,  job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to fostering or job applications applications

  • Health, education, qualification, registrations

  • ID for statutory requirement data

  • Financial information for Foster carers

How and why we use your personal data?

Foster carers:

Fostering is a public task that requires a suitability assessment. Chrysalis Care are obligated to provide personal data and information at the request of local authorities and other stakeholders, such as OFSTED local safeguarding boards etc.

The data subject will always be made aware beforehand of any information that is shared with a third party.

Chrysalis Care will ensure personal data is shared electronically via secure  e-mail and passwords.

For Employees:

As an employer Chrysalis Care are required under legal obligation to provide HMRC with financial information.

The data processing is used to enable Chrysalis Care to make an informed decision about the suitability of the employee to undertake a public task related to the safeguarding of looked after children.

How we protect your personal data:

Security

Chrysalis care or committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure.

In order to prevent un-authorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard security information.

How long do we hold your information?

Type of Data

Suggested Retention Period

Reason

Staff Personnel files including training records and notes of disciplinary and grievance hearings

6 years from the end of employment

Contract

References and potential litigation

Application forms/interview notes

At least 6 months from the date of the interviews

Time limits on litigation

Foster carer and Domiciliary carer records and personal data

10 years

from date of resignation or deregistration

Public Task

Fostering Regulations 2011

Income tax and NI returns, including correspondence with tax office *

At least 3 years after the end of the financial year to which the records relate

Legal obligation

Income Tax (Employment) Regulations 1993

Children and Young People records and data

10 years from date of discharge

Public Task

Wages and Salary records *

6 years

Legal obligation

Taxes Management Act 1970

Who do we share your personal data with?

For foster carers:

Local authorities

OFSTED

Consent to share information with a third party

For the purposes of statutory bodies to undertake checks

Relevant lawful statutory agencies and advisory bodies

For employees:

HMRC

OFSTED

Local authorities for Contract monitoring purposes

Accountants

What are your rights over your personal data?

You have the right to request:

*access to your personal data

*the correction of your personal data when incorrect out of date or incomplete.

If you have any questions or queries then please contact Chrysalis DPO Data Protection Officer:

Joanna Oliver

Chrysalis Care

Kings House

7 Princes Street

Bexleyheath

Kent

DA7 4BQ

Jo.oliver@chrysaliscare.org  0208 2982800

If for any reason you feel that your data has not been handled incorrectly or you are unhappy with the response to any requests you have made regarding the use of your personal data you have the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioners office.

Contacting the regulator:

You can contact them by calling 03031231113

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Close Menu